Conference Archive

Spring 2019: IFLTA Pamela Gemmer Spring Conference

Saturday, May 4, 2019
9 am – 4:30 pm
Zionsville Community High School

Conference Schedule

Conference Sessions and Workshops

Fall 2019: Small World, Big Ideas

October 31 – November 2, 2019
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Tina Hargaden

Conference Program

Presenter Materials (Available until December 1, 2020)

Beginning Teachers Workshop — Jill Woerner

Small World, Big Adventure — Jill Woerner (Session E-6)

Circumlocution for Novice Learners — Jill Woerner (Session F-2)

La emigración de los venezolanos hacia Colombia — Jose L. Vargas-Vila (Session F-6)


2019 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Mabel Ramos, Lawrence MS

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year:Secondary: Akiko Tsugawa, Chesterton HS

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Ana Bowman, Trine University

2019 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Shannon Swann, University HS

  • Collegiate: Elise Sureau, Butler University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Andrew Cambron, Batesville HS

  • Secondary: Candis Carey, Crown Point HS

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Conner McNeely, Southport HS

  • K-8: Mabel Ramos, Lawrence MS

  • Secondary: Laura Holloway, Perry Meridian HS

  • Collegiate: Ana Boman, Trine University

AITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Akiko Tsugawa, Chesterton HS

CLTA-IN: Chinese Language Teacher Association of Indiana

  • Rising Star: Shumin Fang, Center for Inquiry 2 of IPS

  • ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Rising Star: Jennifer Holt, Seven Oaks Classical School

  • Secondary: Kelly Williams-Ihlendorf, Bishop Chatard HS

  • Collegiate: Jeremy Hartnett, Wabash College

2018: ExpandINg Avenues to MultilINgual Proficiency

November 1 – 3, 2018
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Dr. Stephen Krashen

Conference Program


2018 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Shalimar Manwani, IPS School 60/Butler Lab School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Secondary: Shu-Chun Tseng, Warsaw Community High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Tatiana Botero, Notre Dame University

2018 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Cheryl Herman, Mishawaka High School

  • Collegiate: Karen Berrier, Valparaiso University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Ashley Schaefer, Clay City Jr. Sr. High School

  • K-8: Johnathan Gigler, Fairfield Jr. S. High School

  • Secondary: Laura O. King, Carmel High School

  • Collegiate: Melissa Etzler, Butler University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Megan Worcester, Union County High School

  • K-8: Shalimar Manwani, IPS School 60/Butler Lab School

  • Secondary: Lindsay Alessandrini, Zionsville Community High School

  • Collegiate: Tatiana Botero, Notre Dame University

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Rising Star: Clara Keumseon Chi, Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics and Humanities

  • Secondary: Elizabeth Bays, Columbus North High School

CLTA: Chinese Language Teachers Association

  • Rising Star: Hangxin Yu, Lincoln Jr. High School

  • Secondary: Shu-Chun Tseng, Warsaw Community High School

  • Collegiate: Xiaoqing Liu, Butler University

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Rising Star: Brittany Krowiarz, Cardinal Ritter High School

  • Secondary: Edward Roe, Herron High School

  • Collegiate: Christopher Bungard, Butler University

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K‐8: Leslie Phillips, Park Tudor School

2017: Connect, Engage, Inspire: Languages Open Doors

November 2 – 4, 2017
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Dr.
Bill VanPatten, Michigan State University

Conference Program


2017 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K‐8 Teacher of the Year: Samantha Lewis Perez, Eastwood Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Louisa LaGrotto, MSD Washington Township

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Martine Camblor, Marian University

  • Overall Winner: Louisa LaGrotto, MSD Washington Township

2017 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Rising Star: Lisa Carroll, Carmel High School

  • Secondary: Diane Wilson, Bishop Noll Institute

  • Collegiate: Martine Camblor, Marian University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Joy Nicht, Clay Middle School

  • Secondary: Nichole Yaconis-Matthews, Hamilton Southeastern High School

  • Collegiate: Laura Seset, Ball State University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Gabriela Coolidge, Child’s Elementary

  • Secondary: Louisa LaGrotto, MSD Washington Township

  • Collegiate: Eduardo Santa Cruz, Hanover Cruz

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Misako Matsubara, Indiana University

CLTA: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Wei-Chun Tsai, Lafayette School Corporation

  • K-8: Lingyan Shao, International School of Indiana

  • Secondary: Yichuan Yan, Marion Community Schools

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • Rising Star: Alejandra Baladrán, Landis Elementary

  • K‐8: Samantha Lewis Perez, Eastwood Middle School

2016: Working Locally, Reaching Globally

November 3 – 5, 2016
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Grant Boulanger

Conference Program


2016 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K‐8 Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth A. McGuire, Jennings County Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Michael Tsugawa, Michigan City High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Wendy Westphal, Marian University

  • Overall Winner: Wendy Westphal, Marian University

2016 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Rising Star: Sarah Bradley, Brownsburg High School

  • Secondary: Andrea Yocum, Carmel High School

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Nathan Lorey, Carmel Middle School

  • Collegiate: Wendy Westphal, Marian University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Sandra Anderson, Fox Hill Elementary School

  • K‐8: Rae Bosio, Franklin Central High School

  • Secondary: Laura Elzey, Cardinal Ritter High School

  • Collegiate: Debra Ames, Valparaiso University

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Michael Tsugawa, Michigan City High School

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Yi-Chun Lin, Logansport High School

  • Secondary: Jade Jiang, Zionsville High School

  • Collegiate: Chunmei Guan, Western Kentucky University

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • Rising Star: Megan Contreras, Zionsville West Middle School

  • K‐8: Elizabeth A. McGuire, Jennings County Middle School

2015: Leading Indiana to the World

November 5 – 7, 2015
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Stacie Berdan

Conference Program


Materials to accompany the keynote speech

List of resources
10 Tips for Raising Global Children poster
10 Great Reasons to Study Abroad poster


2015 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K‐8 Teacher of the Year: Julie Sours, Goshen Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Lindsay Alessandrini, Zionsville Community Schools

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Rachel Parroquin, University of Notre Dame

2015 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Rising Star: Jordan Nelson, Chesterton High School

  • Secondary: Nancy Tilka, Lake Central High School

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Charlene Heinzman, Northwestern High School

  • K‐8: Julie Sours, Goshen Middle School

  • Secondary: Fran Reigle, Hamilton Southeastern High School

  • Collegiate: Claudia Grossman, Indiana University‐Purdue University Indianapolis

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Shalimar Manwani, Elwood Community Schools

  • K‐8: Colleen Lahr, Sycamore School

  • Secondary: Lindsay Alessandrini, Zionsville High School

  • Collegiate: Rachel Parroquin, University of Notre Dame

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Hiromi Hollett, Elkhart Central High School

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Shihling Jeanette Chui, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School

  • Collegiate: Qing Zhang, Ball State University

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • Rising Star: Stephanie Weaver, Sycamore Elementary School

  • K‐8: Carmen Sanoguet, Forest Glen Elementary

2014: Languages: Integrating Global Communities

November 6 – 8, 2014
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Linda Egnatz, ACTFL 2014 National Language Teacher of the Year

Conference Program


2014 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Concha Marin, Park Tudor Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Allen Kidd, Muncie Central and Muncie Southside High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Dr. Rosa Tezanos-Pinto, IUPUI

2014 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Ricky Baron, Hobart, Indiana

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Rachel Windell, Oak Hill High School

  • Secondary: Tara Deppert, Bedford North Lawrence

  • Collegiate: Jennifer Bjornstad, Valparaiso University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Heather Kleinschmidt, Park Tudor Lower School

  • K-8: Cheryl Haskel, St. Charles Middle School

  • Secondary: Nancy Bailey, Franklin Community Schools

  • Collegiate: Dr. Rosa Tezanos-Pinto, IUPUI

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Allen Kidd, Muncie Central and Muncie Southside High School

  • Collegiate: Yasui Kuriya, Earlham College

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Shu-Chun Tseng, Warsaw Community High School

  • K-8: Ye Sun, Jefferson High School

  • Secondary: Guijuan Niu, Bishop Knoll Institute

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • Rising Star: Austin Dietrich, Paramount School of Excellence

  • K-8: Concha Marin, Park Tudor Middle School

2013: Fuel Their Future with Languages

October 17 – 19, 2013
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: John De Mado

Conference Program


2013 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Kathleen Darnell, Cathedral High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Guohe Zheng, Ball State University

  • IFLTA Teacher of the Year Representative to Central States: Kathleen Darnell, Cathedral High School

2013 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Kathleen Darnell, Cathedral High School

  • Collegiate: Becky Brown, Purdue University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Melanie Mello, St. Joseph High School

  • Secondary: Elizabeth Dix, Penn High School

  • Collegiate: Susanne Even, Indiana University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • Rising Star: Melissa Toceraino Mitra, Bloomington, IN

  • Secondary: Judi Carlstrand, Franklin Community High School

  • Collegiate: Rosa Tezanos-Pinto, IUPUI

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Guohe Zheng, Ball State University

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Lin-Yu Yang, Westlane Middle School

  • Secondary: Wendy Hui Yuan, Zionsville High School

ICC: Latin

  • Rising Star: Sarah Robertson, Crown Point High School

  • Collegiate: Antonia Syson, Purdue University

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K-8: Kathleen Mick The Orchard School


2012: The Power of Languages

November 1 – 3, 2012
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Cherice Montgomery, Brigham Young University

Conference Overview


2012 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Angelika Becker, Carmel High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Keiko Kuriyama, Indiana University

2012 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Rising Star: Elise Beutlich, Chesterton High School

  • Secondary: Stephen Ohlhaut, West Lafayette High School

  • Collegiate: Catherine Fraley, University of Evansville

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Amanda Beck, William Henry Harrison High School

  • Secondary: Angelika Becker, Carmel High School

  • Collegiate: Troy Byler, Indiana University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portugese

  • Rising Star: Abigail Steiner, Batchelor Middle School

  • K-8: Mercedes Muñiz-Peredo, Central Middle School

  • Secondary: Sheila Young, Park Tudor School

  • Collegiate: Carrie Clay, Anderson University

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Keiko Kuriyama, Indiana University

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Yichuan Yan, Indianapolis Public Schools

  • K-8: Sherry Young, International School of Indiana

ICC: Latin

  • Rising Star: STEPHANIE SYVERSON, Cathedral High School

  • Secondary: GISLIND PENTECOST, Ph.D., Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Humanities


2011: Languages at the Core of Success

October 27 – 29, 2011
Sheraton Hotel and Suites — Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Keynote: Laura Terrill

Conference Program


2011 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Paula Owen, St. Malachy Parish School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Rose Q. Egan, Cathedal High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Dr. Sarah DeMaris, Valaparaiso University

2010: Race to the Top with Languages

November 4 – 6, 2010
Crowne Plaza Hotel Indianapolis – Airport
Keynote: Toni Theisen

Conference Sessions - Friday
Conference Sessions - Saturday


2010 IFLTA Teacher of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Jill Woerner, Pendleton Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Molly Jeon, Bloomington North HIgh School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Dan Alsop, Franklin College

2010 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Kathy Bixler, Floyd Central High School

  • Collegiate: Annie Bandy, Earlham College

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Rising Star: Candis Carey, Portage High School

  • Secondary: J. J. Steed, Brownsburg HS

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portugese

  • Secondary: Doris Webster, North Central High School

  • Collegiate: Dan Alsop, Franklin College

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Molly Jeon, Bloomington North High School

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • Rising Star: Ming Hui Chu, Reagan Elementary

  • Secondary: Caroline Lee-Thompson, Park Tudor School

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • Rising Star: Wendy Yuan, Zionsville Community High School

  • K – 8: Jill Woerner, Pendleton Middle School

2009: Global Vision: Preparing World Citizens

November 5 – 7, 2009
Crowne Plaza Hotel Indianapolis – Airport

Conference Sessions - Friday
Conference Sessions - Saturday


Congratulations to the 2009 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Nicci Saari, Eastwood Middle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Reena Evans, Perry Meridian High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Akiko Kakutani, Earlham College

2009 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Linda Atwood, Crown Point High School

  • Collegiate: Carol Goss, Valparaiso University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Secondary: Josh Payne, Cathedral High School

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Amy Malott, Traders Point Christian Academy

  • Secondary: Rosemary Haro, Columbus East High School

  • Collegiate: Sara Colburn-Alsop, Franklin College

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Akiko Kakutani, Earlham College

ICLASS: Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association of Secondary and Elementary Schools

  • K-8: En Ming Heebner, Westlake Middle School

  • Secondary: Reena Evans, Perry Meridian High School

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Lang

  • K – 8: Nicci Saari, Eastwood Middle School

2008: World Languages: Connect to the Future

World Languages: Connect to the Future
November 6 – 8, 2008
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Dennie Hoopingarner

Conference Overview
Conference Highlights
Conference Sessions - Friday
Conference Sessions - Saturday


2008 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Patricia Hanna, Sycamore School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Andrew Goodwin, Covenant Christian High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Dr. Christopher Luke, Ball State University

2008 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Paula Callaway, Michigan City High School

  • Collegiate: Karen Berrier, Valparaiso University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Secondary: Martha Finneran, Pike High School

  • Collegiate: John Sundquist, Purdue University

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Patricia Hanna, Sycamore School

  • Secondary: Andrew Goodwin, Covenant Christian High School

  • Collegiate: Christopher Luke, Ball State University

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Lisa Berkson, Warren Central High School

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Secondary: Julie Grebe, Mount Vernon High School

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Janet Holzer, Eastwood Middle School

2007: New Languages, New Lives!

November 8 – 10, 2007
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Susan Gross

Conference Overview
Conference Sessions - Friday
Conference Sessions - Saturday


2007 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Kathy Hollander, Sycamore School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Denise Joseph, Roncalli High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Nancy Newton, IUPUI

2007 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Denise Joseph, Roncalli High School

  • Collegiate: Timothy Tomasik, Valparaiso University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • K – 8: Randy Studt, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School

  • Secondary: Kim Warner, Tipton High School

  • Collegiate: Hannelore Weber, University of Notre Dame

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Kathy Hollander, Sycamore School

  • Secondary: Stephanie Reinert, Crawfordsville High School

  • Collegiate: Nancy Newton, IUPUI

AAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Lisa Berkson, Warren Central High School

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Secondary: Josephine C. Stucky, Bedford North Lawrence High School

  • Collegiate: David Banta, Hanover College

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Amy Malott, Trader Point Christian Academy

2006: Discover Languages, Discover the World

November 2 – 4, 2006
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Dr. Myriam Met, Senior Research Associate at the National Foreign Language Center, University of Maryland

Conference Overview
Conference Sessions - Friday
Conference Sessions - Saturday


2006 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Claudia Nole, Park Tudor School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Mary Ellen Wright, Bishop Dwenger HS

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Lisa Calvin, Indiana State U

2006 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • K-8: Patricia Biberstein, St. Richard’s School

  • Secondary: Anne Marie McClung, Jay County HS

  • Collegiate: Ellen Sexauer, U of Indianapolis

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • K – 8: Beth Moller-Tank, Zionsville

  • Secondary: Janet Voelz, Hauser J/S HS, Hope

  • Collegiate: Margaret Hampton, Earlham College

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Claudia Nole, Park Tudor School

  • Secondary: Mary Ellen Wright, Bishop Dwenger HS

  • Collegiate: Lisa Calvin, Indiana State UAAITJ: American Association of Teachers of Japanese

AITJ: Association of Indiana Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Sadatoshi Tomizawa, Ball State U

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Secondary: Mary Steppe, Terre Haute S HS

  • Collegiate: Mike Dixon, U of Southern IN and Martha Payne, Ball State U

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Loïc André, St. Richard’s School

2005: Articulation in Action: World Languages for K-16

November 3 – 5, 2005
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Thomas Keith Cothrun

Conference Program


2005 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Angelika Becker, West Lafayette J/S HS

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Janice Wheater-Cowen, West Lafayette J/S HS

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Thomas F. Broden, Purdue University

2005 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • K-8: Michelle Fife, Belzer MS

  • Secondary: Ruth Ann Price, Crown Point HS

  • Collegiate: Thomas F. Broden, Purdue University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • K – 8: Angelika Becker, West Lafayette J/S HS

  • Secondary: Gislind Pentecost, Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Humanities

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Nicci Saari, Eastwood MS

  • Secondary: Janice Wheater-Cowen, West Lafayette J/S HS

  • Collegiate: Herbert J. Brandt, IUPUI

AITJ: Association of Indiana Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Sachiko Kawakubo, Fayette County School Corporation

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Collegiate: Marilyn Bisch, Indiana State University

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Mary Louise Cardwell, St. Richard’s School

2004: Connecting Communities through World Languages

November 4 – 6, 2004
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Martha G. Abbott

Conference Program


2004 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K-8 Teacher of the Year: Pamela Valdes, Christel House Academy

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: David Malcom, Park Tudor School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Yasudo Ito Watt, Indiana University

2004 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • K-8: Janet Holzer, Eastwood MS

  • Secondary: Amy Berry, Greencastle HS

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Secondary: Hank Schwabb, North Central HS

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Pamela Valdes, Christel House Academy

  • Secondary: David Malcom, Park Tudor School

  • Collegiate: Robert Fritz, Ball State University

AITJ: Association of Indiana Teachers of Japanese

  • Collegiate: Yasudo Ito Watt, Indiana University

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Secondary: Tom Davis, Lawrence Central

  • Collegiate: Robert Sutter, IUPUI

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Kathy White, The Orchard School

2003: Measuring Our Growth!

November 6 – 8, 2003
Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Neil Witikko


2003 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K - 8 Teacher of the Year: Louisa Altham Lagrotto, Westlane MS

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Michael J. Peterson, Harrison HS and Mc Cutcheon HS

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Barbara Schnuttgen Jurasek, Earlham College

2003 Constituent Organization Nominees for Indiana World Language Teachers of the Year

AATF-Indiana: American Association of Teachers of French

  • Secondary: Martha Layton, North Vigo

  • Collegiate: Randa Duvick, Valparaiso University

AATG: American Association of Teachers of German

  • Secondary: Nancy Overman Johnson, Center Grove HS

  • Collegiate: Barbara Schnuttgen Jurasek, Earlham College

AATSP: American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese

  • K – 8: Louisa Altham Lagrotto, Westlane MS

  • Secondary: Dr. Shirley Yancy Kloepfer, Madison Consolidated HS

  • Collegiate: Maria Luque-Eckrich, DePaw University

AITJ: Association of Indiana Teachers of Japanese

  • Secondary: Michael J. Peterson, Harrison HS and McCutcheon HS

ICC: Indiana Classical Conference

  • Secondary: Jeremy Walker, Crown Point HS

IN-NELL: Indiana Chapter of the National Network for Early Languages

  • K – 8: Pamela Valdes, Christel House Academy

2002

Holiday Inn Select – Indianapolis Airport
Keynote: Dean Gerardo Gonzales, Indiana University School of Education


2002 IFLTA Teachers of the Year

  • K - 8 Teacher of the Year: Barbara deGotari, Craig MIddle School

  • Secondary Teacher of the Year: Cheryl Rich, Lawrence Central High School

  • Collegiate Teacher of the Year: Lathrop Johnson, Ball State University