Creative Projects Contest Winners

2016

Best in Show: "Biergarten" by Lauren Wardell, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

Best Group Project: 1st place: Graphic T-Shirts by Marion High School Chinese Level 2

High School Winners

Art

1st place: Marissa Vandermissen, Cathedral High School
Teacher: Marybeth Morris

2nd place: Jenny Jang, Carmel High School
Teacher: Andrea Yocum

3rd place: Amelia Song, Cathedral High School
Teacher: Marybeth Morris

Tri-fold and Poster:

1st place: Destination Argentina, Cathedral High School
Teacher: Rose Egan

2nd place: Destination Ecuador, Cathedral High School
Teacher: Rose Egan

Crafts and Models:

1st place: Rani Hecht, Carmel High School
Teacher: Andrea Yocum

2nd place: Derek Fronek, Carmel High School
Teacher: Angelika Becker

3rd place: AJ Sorkin, Carmel High School
Teacher: Angelika Becker

Paper Projects:

1st place: Abby Bourne and Lynea Mast, Maconaquah High School
Teacher: Marcet Spahr

2nd place: Jacklyn Davies, Sarah Bingham, and Katie LaDuke, Maconaquah High School
Teacher: Marcet Spahr

Middle School Winners

Group:

1st place: Valparaiso Middle Schools, German Geocookie
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

Art:

1st place: Kayla Pappenheim, Jennings County Middle School Spanish 1
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire

2nd place: Heather Sea, Jennings County Middle School Spanish 1
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire

Crafts and Models:

1st place: Lauren Wardell, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

2nd place: Alex Kyrgowski, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

Paper Projects:

1st place: Lucia Otten, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Teacher: Carolyn Rodea

2nd place: Lauren Gring, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

3rd place: Olivia McGuire, Jennings County Middle School
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire,

2015

Best in Show: Jackie Hur, Cinco de Mayo Poster, Sycamore School
Teacher: Colleen Lahr


High School Winners

Art

1st place Julia White, Cathedral High School
Teacher: Marybeth Morris

2nd place Alison Higgs, Zionsville High School
Teacher: Lindsay Alessandrini

3rd place Olga Bezpaltchilova, Carmel High School
Teacher: Andrea Yocum

Crafts and Models

1st place Seema Parsapour, Carmel High School
Teacher: Andrea Yocum

2nd place Ben Huse, Carmel High School
Teacher: Angelika Becker

3rd place Emily Criss, Shakamak High School
Teacher: Angela Raper

Paper Products

1st place Hanna Power, North Central High School
Teacher: Jill Thrasher-Reid

2nd place Tyler Wierzbick, North Central High School
Teacher: Jill Thrasher-Reid

Trifold/Poster

1st place Jessica Berum, North Central High School
Teacher: JIll Thrasher-Reid

2nd place Kaitlyn Nolting, Shakamak High School
Teacher: Angela Raper

Group/Class

1st place: Chinese Opera Face Painting, Marion High School
Teacher: Yichuan Yan

A/V Technology

1st place Steven Maler, Zionsville High School
Teacher: Lindsay Alessandrini

2nd place Caylan Maynard & Alexis Wood, North Central High School
Teacher: Tomee Naakumura


Middle School Winners

Art

1st place: Faith Dey, Sycamore School
Teacher: Coleen Lahr

2nd place Kerrigan Moore, Jennings County Middle School
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire

3rd place Lydia Bryant, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Teacher: Spring Alvarez

Crafts and Models

1st place: Olivia McGuire, Jennings County Middle School
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire

2nd place Hanna Fields, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Jennifer Raupp

3rd place Addie Janowick, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Jennifer Raupp

Paper Products

1st place Michelle Sang, Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Teacher: Carolyn Rodea

2nd place Lauren Gring, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

3rd place Sara Johnson, Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

Group/Class

1st place: Fliegerlied, Thomas Jefferson & Ben Franklin Middle School
Teacher: Kandel Baxter

2nd place: Pinatas, Sycamore School
Teacher: Colleen Lahr

3rd place: Pinata, Jennings County Middle School
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire


Elementary School Winners

Art

1st place: Sydney Longoria, Sycamore School
Teacher: Melissa Burke

Crafts and Models

1st place: Tommie Kaplan, Sycamore School
Teacher: Melissa Burke

Paper Products

1st place: Emily Childress, Sycamore School
Teacher: Melissa Burke

2nd place Lauren Caldwell, Sycamore School
Teacher: Melissa Burke

2012

Best in Show: Hayden Eckart, “La Cimitière Père LaChaise" Craft model of the Parisian Cemetery


High School Winners

Art

1st place: Julie Kelb, Carmel High School
Teacher: Andrea Yocum

2nd place: Shelby Grammar, Jennings County
Teacher: Elizabeth McGuire

Crafts

1st place: Curtis Slabaugh, Loogootee
Teacher: Ronetta Bough

2nd place: Grace Wylie, Crown Point High School
Teacher: Linda Atwood

Poster

1st place Alyssa Boransyk, Crown Point High School
Teacher: Linda Atwood

2nd place: Wanda Scarborough, Crispus Attucks
Teacher: Pamela Gemmer

Audio-Visual

1st place: Azasa Lloyd, Maconaquah
Teacher: Marcet Spahr

Group or Class Project

1st Arsenal Tech High School PenPal Project
Teachers: Shihling Chui and Michael Dwyer


Middle School

Art

1st place: Colleen Gross, Clay Middle School
Teacher: Sylvia Hyde

Crafts

1st place: Hayden Eckart, Clay Middle School
Teacher: Sylvia Hyde

Poster

1st place: Angie Pickering, Clay Middle School
Teacher: Sylvia Hyde, teacher

2nd place: Javier Carrera, Crispus Attucks
Teacher: Pamela Gemmer

Paper/Writing

1st place: Dana Reed, Clay Middle School
Teacher: Sylvia Hyde

Audio-Visual

1st place: Emma Aikman and Belle Ruiz, Clay Middle School
Teacher: Sylvia Hyde


Elementary School Winners

Crafts

1st place: Angelo Flores, Sycamore Elementary
Teacher: Brook Steppe

Posters

1st place: Caitlin Armstrong, Sycamore Elementary
Teacher: Brook Steppe

2nd place: Lylli Ann Treat, Sycamore Elementary
Teacher: Brook Steppe